Benchmark Report9 chapters22 min read

B2B Outreach Benchmarks 2026

Chapter 1 of 911%
Chapter 1

State of B2B Outreach 2026

B2B outreach is in the middle of a structural shift. Volume is up - AI tools have made it trivially easy to send thousands of personalised-looking emails. But response rates are declining, inboxes are more defended than ever, and buyers are completing more of their journey independently before they ever talk to a vendor.

This report consolidates data from over 100 million cold emails, 20 million LinkedIn outreach attempts, 10 million cold calls, and dozens of benchmark studies published in 2025–2026. It gives you the numbers to know whether your outreach is performing, where you should benchmark improvement, and what the top-performing teams are doing differently.

  • 3.43% - Avg cold email reply rate (Instantly 2026)
  • 10.3% - LinkedIn DM reply rate (Belkins 2025)
  • 2.3% - Cold call conversion rate (Cognism 2026)
  • 287% - Multichannel engagement lift (Landbase 2025)

The context behind the numbers

Three forces are reshaping B2B outreach simultaneously. First, AI has democratised personalisation - but because everyone is using it, the baseline expectation has risen. A personalised first line is now table stakes, not an advantage. Second, email authentication requirements (SPF, DKIM, DMARC) tightened dramatically in 2024–2025 following Google and Microsoft bulk-sender rule changes. Poor deliverability now wipes out even great messages. Third, buyers are more autonomous than ever - 80% of the purchase journey is complete before they contact a vendor, and 94% of buying groups have a preferred vendor before any sales conversation begins.

The teams winning in this environment aren't sending more. They're sending smarter, combining channels, and prioritising signal-based outreach over volume-based outreach. That's what the data shows - and it's what this report documents.

How to use this report

Each chapter covers one channel or dimension. Use the benchmark tiers as a diagnostic: find where you sit, identify the gap to the next tier, and focus improvement effort there. The final chapter translates benchmarks into a concrete 2026 playbook.

Chapter 2

Cold Email Benchmarks

Cold email remains the highest-volume, lowest-cost outbound channel in B2B. The ceiling is deliverability and response fatigue - but for teams who get the mechanics right, it still converts. Here are the 2026 benchmarks across every key metric.

Open rates

Performance tierOpen rateWhat it signals
Top quartile50%+Exceptional subject lines + deliverability
Strong25–40%Well-targeted list, good subject line
Average15–25%Typical cold outreach performance
Below average<15%Deliverability issues or weak subject lines

Important caveat

Apple Mail Privacy Protection (MPP) auto-preloads images for ~46% of email clients, inflating open rate data by up to 18 percentage points. Treat open rates as a directional signal only. Reply rate and positive reply rate are the metrics that actually matter.

Reply rates

The average cold email reply rate across billions of emails tracked by Instantly in 2026 is 3.43%. Broader 2025 studies put the figure at 4–5.1%. The historical trend is clear: 8.5% in 2019, 7% in 2023, 5.8% in 2025. Volume is up, rates are down.

Reply ratePerformance tierInterpretation
15–25%Top quartileBest-in-class, tight high-intent segments
10–15%ExcellentStrong targeting + strong messaging
5–10%SolidGood for B2B outreach
3–5%AverageTypical cold email performance
<3%ProblemList quality, messaging, or deliverability issue

Personalisation impact

A study of 5.5 million emails found that moving from no personalisation to substantive personalisation lifted reply rates from 3% to 7% - a 133% improvement. Hunter.io's analysis of 11 million emails found personalisation depth drives 52% higher reply rates. Tight ICP cohorts of 50 or fewer contacts per segment outperform broad blasts by 2.76x.

The crucial distinction: merge-tag personalisation (first name, company) delivers marginal gains. Context-based personalisation - referencing a specific blog post, a recent hire, a stated strategic priority - is where the 2x+ lifts come from.

Click-through rates

Average cold email CTR sits at 2.43–3.67% depending on the study. Top-performing campaigns with tight targeting and AI personalisation reach 10%+. The rule of thumb: anything above 2% is strong across most B2B industries.

Best sending times

DayReply rateRecommendation
Thursday6.87%Best day to send (Instantly data)
WednesdayStrongMid-week peak, consistent performer
TuesdayStrongReliable mid-week window
Monday5.29%Lowest mid-week performance
FridayLowestAvoid for cold outreach

Time-of-day data conflicts between studies. Evening sends (8–11 PM) show 6.52% reply rates in Instantly data. Early morning (6–9 AM) shows higher engagement for C-suite targets. Mid-week, mid-morning is the safest default if you're not testing.

Deliverability

Target benchmark: 95%+ deliverability (95 out of 100 emails reaching the inbox). Average spam landing rate in 2026 is 9.1% (Saleshandy). Combined with bounces, roughly 17% of cold emails never reach any inbox. Authentication (SPF, DKIM, DMARC) is now the minimum - not a differentiator.

Chapter 3

Follow-Up & Sequence Benchmarks

Most sales are lost not because prospects said no, but because the follow-up stopped. The data makes this precise: adding just one follow-up email increases reply chance by 25%. A 4–7 email sequence can more than triple response rates versus a single email.

  • 58% - Replies from email 1 (of all sequence replies)
  • +25% - Lift from 1 follow-up (vs single email)
  • 5.8% - 3-email sequence average reply rate
  • 4–7 - Optimal sequence length over 14–21 days

Reply rate by sequence length

SequenceReply ratevs single email
1 email only3.0%Baseline
2-email sequence4.8%+60%
3-email sequence5.8%+93%
4–7 email sequence8%+3x+ in best cases

Cadence timing

The 3-7-7 cadence (day 3, day 7, day 14) captures 93% of sequence replies by Day 10. Optimal total sequence: 4–7 emails over 14–21 days. Under 4 emails leaves replies on the table. Over 7 emails produces sharply diminishing returns.

The diminishing returns warning

Sending 4+ follow-ups in a sequence triples spam complaints and unsubscribe rates in some studies. Beyond 3–4 emails, each new touch must add genuine new value - a resource, a relevant insight, a changed angle - not just another "just checking in." If you can't articulate what value email 5 adds, don't send it.

Contact density per account

Reaching 1–2 contacts per company yields a 7.8% reply rate. Blasting 10+ contacts at the same company drops to 3.8% - near-halved. Multi-threading works but requires coordination, not carpet bombing.

Hook type impact

Research from The Digital Bloom (2025) found that timeline-based hooks (urgency tied to a specific moment) generate a 10.01% reply rate versus problem-statement hooks at 4.39% - a 2.3x gap from the first line alone.

Chapter 4

LinkedIn & Social Selling

LinkedIn outreach consistently outperforms cold email on response rate. LinkedIn DMs achieve roughly double the reply rate of cold email. The trade-off is volume - LinkedIn outreach is slower to scale and subject to connection limits. But for the right ICP, it's the highest-converting outbound channel available.

  • 45–50% - Personalised connection acceptance rate (Alsona 2025)
  • 16.9% - LinkedIn DM reply rate, 1st connections (Belkins 2025)
  • 101% - More replies vs cold email, LinkedIn Messenger (Expandi H1 2025)

Connection request acceptance rates

Request typeAcceptance rate
Personalised with message45–50%
Small business targeting30–40%
Generic / blank request15–20%

Adding any message to a connection request lifts reply rate from 5.44% to 9.36%. Prospects who viewed your profile in the last 30 days are 78% more likely to accept InMail. Prospects who changed jobs in the last 90 days are 3x more likely to respond.

InMail and DM response rates

ChannelResponse rateNotes
Automated LinkedIn Messenger16.86%Top performers; via Expandi data
DM to 1st-degree connections16.9%Belkins 2025 benchmark study
Personalised InMail10–15%High-SSI profiles
InMail overall average6.38%All campaigns
Direct message overall10.3%vs 5.1% cold email average

Social selling index (SSI) impact

LinkedIn's Social Selling Index quantifies how well a rep builds their brand, connects with the right people, engages with insights, and builds relationships. High SSI scores correlate with measurable outcomes:

  • Social sellers generate 45% more opportunities than peers with low SSI
  • Social sellers are 51% more likely to hit quota
  • 78% of social sellers outperform non-social sellers
  • SSI scores above 75 correlate with 32.7% higher response rates
  • Companies with consistent social selling processes are 40% more likely to hit revenue goals

Content engagement benchmarks

For teams using LinkedIn content as part of their outbound motion, 2025 engagement benchmarks show a platform-wide average of 5.20% (up from 4.56% in 2024). Best-performing formats: multi-image posts (6.60%), native documents (5.85%), video (5.60%). Personal profiles achieve 7–8% engagement versus company pages at 1–2%.

The reach signal that changed in 2025

LinkedIn reduced reach of "viral but content-empty" posts by 76% and increased distribution of substantial, data-driven content by 124%. If you're using content as part of your outbound warm-up strategy, quality of insight matters more than posting frequency.

Chapter 5

Cold Calling & Phone Benchmarks

Cold calling in 2026 is widely assumed to be dead. It isn't. But its role has changed. Phone performs best as part of a multichannel sequence rather than as a standalone channel - and conversion rates vary enormously based on targeting precision and timing.

  • 2.3% - Avg cold call conversion (Cognism 2026)
  • 80% - Calls go to voicemail (Instantly 2025)
  • 8 calls - Avg to reach decision-maker (Leadsatscale)
  • 82% - Buyers accept meetings from cold calls (Wave Connect)

Conversion benchmarks

MetricAverageTop performers
Cold call success rate2.3%6–10%
Call to meeting conversion1–2%10%+ (precision targeting)
Calls to reach decision-maker8 attempts3–4 with good timing
Voicemail response rate<5%Rarely worth optimising
Average call duration93 seconds3–5 min (qualified)

When phone works

50–60% of B2B buyers still prefer phone contact for certain stages. 82% of buyers have accepted meetings from strategic cold outreach. The best time to call is midweek, 4–5 PM in the prospect's time zone - when decision-makers are winding down administrative tasks.

Phone's greatest value in a modern B2B outreach sequence is as a pattern interrupt. After 2–3 email touches, a phone call breaks the monotony of the inbox. Even if you don't reach the prospect, a voicemail mentioning the email thread lifts response rates on subsequent emails.

The right role for phone in 2026

Use phone not as your primary outbound channel, but as a velocity accelerator in a multichannel sequence. Email establishes context. LinkedIn builds visibility. Phone breaks the pattern and creates personal connection. In the right sequence, each channel amplifies the others.

Chapter 6

Multichannel Outreach Performance

The single most consistent finding across 2025–2026 research: multichannel outreach dramatically outperforms any single channel. Combining email, LinkedIn, and phone doesn't just add performance - it multiplies it.

  • 287% - Higher engagement, multichannel vs single-channel (Landbase, 16.5M emails)
  • 28% - Higher conversions, multichannel sequences vs single-channel
  • 2x - LinkedIn DM reply rate vs equivalent cold email (Belkins 2025)

Channel comparison

ChannelAvg reply/conversionBest for
Cold email3.4–5.1%Volume, lowest cost, high personalisation at scale
LinkedIn DM10.3–16.9%Decision-maker access, warm relationship building
LinkedIn InMail6.38–25%Reaching outside network, high seniority targets
Cold calling2.3–10%Pattern interrupt, accelerating warm sequences
Video outreach3–8% (email)200–300% higher response vs plain text same list

The recommended 2026 sequence structure

DayChannelAction
Day 1LinkedInView profile + personalised connection request
Day 2EmailFirst cold email (reference the LinkedIn connection)
Day 4LinkedInDM if connected (short, value-forward)
Day 6EmailFollow-up email 2 (different angle, add value)
Day 9PhoneCall attempt + voicemail mentioning the email thread
Day 13EmailFollow-up email 3 (final value-add touch)
Day 18EmailBreak-up email (explicit "should I stop reaching out?")

This structure combines the volume efficiency of email with the conversion quality of LinkedIn and the pattern-interrupt of phone. Each channel is doing what it's best at, in the sequence where it adds the most marginal value.

Chapter 7

B2B Buyer Behaviour 2026

Understanding how B2B buyers actually behave - not how we hope they behave - is the foundation of effective outreach strategy. The 2026 data paints a clear picture: buyers are more autonomous, buying groups are larger, and the window to influence vendor selection is narrowing.

  • 80% - Journey complete before sales contact (Corporate Visions 2026)
  • 94% - Buying groups pick preferred vendor before talking to any rep (Forrester / Consensus 2025)
  • 13 - Internal stakeholders in avg buying committee (Forrester 2025)
  • 4,000 - Vendor touchpoints per enterprise purchase (Forrester 2025)

The autonomous buyer

Buyers complete 80% of their purchase journey before contacting sales (Corporate Visions 2026). 83% of buyers fully define their requirements before speaking with sales. And critically: 94% of buying groups rank their preferred vendor before they ever talk to a rep - and 77% of the time, they buy from that Day 1 favourite.

This data doesn't mean outreach is futile. It means the outreach that wins is the outreach that reaches prospects earlier in the journey - when they're forming opinions rather than finalising decisions. Outbound that arrives after a buying committee has convened is fighting uphill. Outbound that arrives while they're still defining the problem is a different game.

Sales cycle benchmarks by company size

Company sizeAvg sales cycleNotes
SMB (<50 employees)1–3 monthsFaster decisions, fewer stakeholders
Mid-market (50–999)3–6 monthsMultiple approvals, procurement involved
Enterprise (1,000+)6–12+ monthsFormal procurement, legal, security reviews
Overall B2B average (2025)~10 monthsDown from 11 months in 2024

Response time and conversion

Up to 50% of sales go to the first vendor to respond. Odds of making contact drop by over 10x if you wait 5 minutes instead of responding immediately to an inbound signal. Organisations responding to qualified leads in under 1 hour achieve 53% conversion - versus 17% for responses after 24 hours.

The implication for outbound: intent signals matter. When a prospect visits your pricing page, replies to a sequence, or engages with your content, the response time is as important as the response quality. Speed is a competitive advantage at the moment of maximum buyer intent.

Touchpoints to close

Most B2B deals require 5–8 follow-up touchpoints after first contact. Enterprise deals can involve 60+ total buyer touchpoints across channels before signing. Buying committees in 2026 average 13 internal stakeholders plus 9 external participants - meaning the decision is rarely one person's to make, and your outreach strategy needs to account for the full committee.

Chapter 8

AI's Impact on Outreach

AI has moved from experiment to essential in B2B sales and marketing. The 2026 data shows meaningful, measurable impact on every outreach metric - but the impact is concentrated in teams that use AI to augment judgment, not replace it.

  • 47% - More productive, AI users vs non (Outreach 2025)
  • 12h - Saved per week by AI automation (Salesforce 2026)
  • 30% - Win rate lift in early AI deployments (HubSpot 2025)
  • 84% - Senior managers say AI outreach more relevant (ZoomInfo 2025)

AI adoption in sales teams

  • 100% of surveyed reps saved 1+ hours per week with AI assist (Outreach 2025 prospecting report)
  • Top-performing sellers are 1.7x more likely to use AI prospecting agents than underperformers
  • 94% of sales leaders with AI agents say they're critical for meeting business demands
  • 85% of reps with AI agents say AI frees them to focus on higher-value work
  • Only 30% of sales rep time is currently spent selling - 68% on admin, research, and data entry

AI impact on key outreach metrics

MetricWithout AIWith AILift
Reply rate (personalisation)~3%~7%+133%
Sales conversion rateBaseline+15–30%Early deployments
Lead conversionBaselineUp to +30%Combined channels
Quota attainmentBaseline+30% win rateSome deployments
Admin time per meeting40–70 min<10 min85% reduction

Buyer perception of AI outreach

63% of prospects say AI-powered outreach is more relevant to their needs - rising to 84% among senior managers. This suggests the personalisation gap is widening: prospects can tell the difference between template outreach and genuinely researched outreach, and they respond accordingly. 69% of businesses say AI improves vendor prospecting.

The AI paradox in outreach

AI has simultaneously made personalised outreach easier to produce and raised the baseline expectation. Because every team now has access to AI personalisation tools, generic outreach performs worse than ever - while genuinely researched, context-aware outreach performs better than ever. AI doesn't replace good judgment about what to say. It removes the time barrier to saying it well, at scale.

Chapter 9

Sales Funnel Benchmarks & The 2026 Playbook

Outreach is only valuable if it converts. This chapter covers end-to-end funnel benchmarks - from first contact to closed revenue - and synthesises everything into the outreach playbook top-performing B2B teams are running in 2026.

Funnel conversion benchmarks

StageAverageTop performers
Visitor to Lead2.3%5%+
Lead to MQL~31%40%+
MQL to SQL12–21%40%
SQL to Opportunity30–60%70%+
Opportunity to Close (win rate)~20%30%+
Overall lead to customer~2.9%5%+

Win rate by deal size (B2B SaaS)

ACV tierWin rate
<$10K28–35%
$10K–$50K20–28%
$50K–$100K15–22%
>$100K12–18%

Marketing channel ROI benchmarks

ChannelROI / key metric
Email marketing (all)$36 return per $1 spent (3,600%)
SEO / content$20+ return per $1 invested
LinkedIn Ads14–18% MQL-to-SQL conversion
Paid PPC (Google)1.3–1.5x short-term ROI
Microsoft Bing Ads253% ROI (highest B2B PPC)

The 2026 B2B outreach playbook

Every benchmark in this report points to the same set of principles. Here's what separates the top quartile from the average:

  1. Go narrow before going wide. Tight ICP cohorts of ≤50 contacts per segment outperform broad blasts by 2.76x. Know exactly who you're targeting and why before you scale.
  2. Personalise on context, not merge tags. First name and company name add marginal lift. Referencing their specific situation, recent news, or stated priorities delivers 52–133% higher reply rates.
  3. Run multichannel sequences, not single blasts. Email + LinkedIn + phone in a coordinated sequence generates 287% higher engagement than any single channel. Design the sequence before you send anything.
  4. Follow up with value, not reminders. A 4–7 email sequence with genuine value at each step triples response rates vs a single email. "Just checking in" is not follow-up - it's surrender.
  5. Prioritise signal-based outreach. 94% of buying groups pick their vendor before talking to sales. Reach prospects earlier, with content that shapes their evaluation criteria - not just sequences that chase their inbox.
  6. Respond in under 5 minutes to intent signals. 50% of sales go to the first vendor to respond. Speed is a competitive advantage at the moment of maximum buyer intent.
  7. Authenticate your sending infrastructure. Target 95%+ deliverability. SPF, DKIM, DMARC are the minimum. Great messaging going to spam is a worse outcome than mediocre messaging that arrives.
  8. Use AI to compress time, not to replace judgment. AI saves top-performing reps 12 hours per week and makes outreach 47% more productive. But it amplifies good judgment - it doesn't substitute for it.

Sources

Data in this report sourced from: Instantly Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026 (billions of emails), Belkins B2B Cold Outreach Benchmarks 2025, Expandi State of LinkedIn Outreach H1 2025, Cognism Cold Calling Statistics 2026, Leadsatscale Cold Calling Statistics 2025 (10M calls), Landbase Multi-Channel Outreach Statistics, Salesforce State of Sales 2026, HubSpot State of Sales 2025, Outreach 2025 Prospecting Report, ZoomInfo State of AI in Sales 2025, Forrester B2B Buyer Behavior 2025, Corporate Visions B2B Buying Behavior Statistics 2026, Content Marketing Institute B2B 2025, SocialInsider LinkedIn Benchmarks 2025, Saleshandy Cold Email Statistics (100M+ emails), Snov.io Cold Email Statistics 2026, First Page Sage B2B Conversion Rates 2026, Data-Mania B2B Marketing ROI Benchmarks 2026, and others. Report compiled March 2026.

You've finished the guide - book a call

From the team behind this guide: personalised video, built for one person at a time. Watch one get built for you.

Try the live demo